Monument record CAM 040 - Cavenham Quarry (Un)

Evaluation prior to quarrying 1998 undated banks at the southern end of the site, see details.

Full Description

1998 Evaluation of Cavenham Quarry extension, undated banks at the southern end of the site which may be associated with cavalry occupation in 1779, or, more likely, with a series of anti-glider ditches to the west and south-east of the site, seen on an aerial photo of Tuddenham airfield taken in 1945 (S1). Details of subsequent excavations to follow.See (S2) for more details.
Preh remains also on the site.

1998: Monitoring of fresh topsoil stripping at Cavenham Quarry revealed two undated overlapping ditch systems, A barded and Tanged arrowhead was recovered from one of the ditches fills. A small circular pit was also identified (S3).