Monument record BUN 042 - Stow Park, Bungay, (Prehistoric - Roman)

Summary

Roman ditches, pits and postholes, and associated finds, a probable Iron Age pit and ditch and a 19th century field drain.

Full Description

March 2000: Evaluation revealed several Roman ditches, pits and postholes containing Roman pottery. In addition, a pit and a ditch were identified, the ditch contained a single handmade body sherd of pottery which is probably Iron Age. The Roman pottery evidence suggests a date for continuous activity ranging from the late 1st century to the late 3rd or 4th centuries. The bulk of the pottery is 2nd century or later and includes local and imported ware. Roman ceramic building material and fired clay were also collected. Six iron objects were collected, 4 nails, two unidentified objects, a short piece of strap or knife handle and a wide strap with a tampered fragment bent at right angles to the plane of the strap. Worked flint, flakes and blades, were recovered, along with some burnt flint, however they are undatable.
Finally, a 19th century field drain tile probably from the cover from a 19th century U-shaped drain was identified (S1).

Descriptions of finds are broad, dating to a specific period bracket is ill-advised. However, they may be later Prehistoric, based on their find contect in likely Roman ditches. (S3).

1999: Desk-based assessment of the area prior to evaluation (S2).