Monument record ERL 116 - Consolidated support building, RAF Lakenheath, Eriswell, (Mesolithic)

Evaluation and excavation identified a Mesolithic flint scatter and related soil layers.

Full Description

2001: Archaeological trial trenching has revealed evidence of a peat filled channel buried beneath wind deposited sand. The feature ran towards Caudle Head where an extant watercourse drains west towards the fens. A flint working area, possibly later Mesolithic in date, and a concentrated layer of Mes blade debris were identified on the south side of the peat. On the north side of the peat, charcoal and struck flint are evidence of undated prehistoric activity. The most abundant find type recovered from this site is that of the worked flint (S1). The large blades, flakes and cores are mainly patinated and it is suggested that they are likely to be early mesoithic in date (Edward Martin, pers. com.).
2003: Excavation revealed further Mesolithic flint implements associated with soil layers (S2).
Assessment of the potential for the analysis and publication of the archaeologicial finds at RAF Lakenheath (S4)..