Find Spot record DUN 161 - Findspot of two Medieval seals

Two seals illustrated in Archaeologia. Formerly recorded as DUN MISC

Two seals illustrated in Archaeologia.
6 December 1827: "found not long since, on the coast near Dunwich... Common Seal of the College of St Mary and the Holy Angels, commonly called St Sepulchre's college at York..." (ill). (S1)
4 March 1830: seal matrix found some time since at Dunwich.. lead, was taken out of a well, and was the seal of the "penitentiarius" of Jerusalem...(ill). (S2)
Ipswich Museum 1928-22: "Matrix of seal of Dunwich probably that granted by King John when he gave the town its first charter SIGILL BURGI OF DONEWIZ. From the collection of F G Crisp of Little Wenham Hill. (Suckling, History of Suffolk, volume 2 page 292 Brass matrix in possession of Rev Stirling Mozeley Westorp of Sibton Vicarage (1846)). (S3)
Ipswich Museum 1942-102.E.1-8, circa 1850-1880: 5 brass seal matrices, 3 lead matrices. Grubbe collection. Inscriptions transcribed on accession card. Ipswich Museum 1920-74.93,94,95: C13 lead seal matrices.
1920.74.79: 12 lead merchant's seals Layard collection.
Ipswich Museum 1935-65.13A: 123 lead seals (from Southwold and Dunwich). Major Moor collection.
Cast of a lead seal said to have been found at Dunwich (owner of matrix states "the reverse is inscribed Found at Dunwich in a C19 (C18?) hand"). Dated circa 1150-1200 by Michael Dolley. Further details on Ipswich Museum card (S5).

Formerly recorded as DUN MISC