Monument record PKM 034 - Church of St Mary (Med)

Full Description

This church lies within the diocese of St Edmundsbury and Ipswich, the archdeaconry of Sudbury and the deanery of Ixworth. Status: vicarage (S1) The structure is: chancel, nave, central tower, N transept, S transept, N porch, vestry. (S2)
The chancel is Early English, dating from the late C13. The E window is Perpendicular. On the chancel exterior, in the S wall, there are 4 coped coffin lids dating from the C13. The chancel arch is Norman. The S and W doors in the nave are Norman. The wooden screen was originally C15, but it has been restored. The nave roof dates from the Decorated period. The font is a Perpendicular, stone, octagon dating from the C15; most notable are the 4 monks supporting the shaft. There is a Norman arch at the E end of the nave. The tower is central (i.e. between the nave and the chancel); the lower part of it is Norman; the upper octagonal part is possibly C14. The S transept was probably once a chapel and is Early English in style. The N porch is Perpendicular. The tower formerly stood on 2 Norman arches at the E and the W of its base. (S2)
In the restoration of 1849 by S S Tenlon the S transept was rebuilt and the N transept added at the same time. This made Pakenham a 'cruciform' church, which is unusual for a Suffolk church. The W arch was widened and heightened and made pointed. The S arch was re-opened and a corresponding one was made in the N wall. The S arch, which had to be built up, was originally a Norman one. (S2)
B Brown also notes early stone coffins in wall of church. (S4)
Note: Wide ditch/hollow way like feature to east of church - see Un.