Monument record RAT 008 - Church of St Nicholas

Full Description

The Church of St Nicholas lies within the diocese of St Edmundsbury and Ipswich, the archdeaconry of Sudbury and the deanery of Lavenham. Status: rectory. (S1)
The structure is: chancel, nave, N aisle, S aisle, S porch, W tower (S2). All the windows of the chancel are Perpendicular. The roof of the chancel is "waggon-roof" type. The ceiling is probably C16. The chancel was restored circa 1879. A vestry adjoins the N wall of the chancel; at one time this was a chapel, there is a sacristan chamber above it. The nave is Decorated. The nave roof is a fine double hammer beam with traceried spandrils, dating from the C16. The arcades are C14, of 5 bays with octagonal piers. The font is a stone octagon dating from the late C14 or the C15. The S door and the circular window over it are C13. The aisle roofs date from the C16, but the angel figures were erected in 1894 and 1896. The tower arch is Early English. The W tower is Decorated; the lower stages are C14 and the upper stages are C15, it is surmounted by a shingled brooch spire. It has pentagonal buttresses. The S porch is C15 or C16 and Perpendicular (S2). Restorations took place in 1909 and 1916: the nave and aisle were restored (S2).
"This church, in its restored state, approximates most nearly of any in the county to the appearance of a late C15 village church." (S3)