Monument record RGH 003 - Church of St Mary (Med)

Full Description

This church lies within the diocese of St Edmundsbury and Ipswich, the archdeaconry of Sudbury, and the deanery of Lavenham. Status: rectory (S1) The structure is: chancel, nave, S aisle, N aisle, W tower, S porch. (S2) The chancel is Decorated and has a "waggon-head" ceiling, which has been plastered over. The nave is Decorated. The nave roof is a fine hammer beam and arched-brace type. The font is a stone octagon, dating from the C14 and in the Decorated style. The arcades are Decorated. In the S aisle there is a Decorated E window and a Decorated W lancet window. The other windows of the S aisle are late Perpendicular. There is a C14 piscina in the N aisle. The windows of the N aisle are Perpendicular. The W tower is also Perpendiclar. The S porch is C14, with a Stuart roof dated 1632. Two blocked up C13 arches and a slab low down in the S aisle wall suggest intermural burial. (S2)
John Johnson undertook the restoration of this church in 1856. The tower and W window were opened up and the nave and aisle roofs repaired. New benches were provided for the nave. William Butterfield repaired the roof (1864-1865). In 1880 the plaster was stripped off the exterior and the chancel was rebuilt by J D Wyatt. A vestry was added in 1900. (S2) See also 3 coins of King Canute from the churchyard.

Taken from NRHE record:

A Church of St. Mary

15C. square tower, random flint, ashlar. Knapped flint work to the parapet includes on the S. side "PRAY FOR YE SOWLE OF JOHN TILLOT" and initial 'T' and 'D' for Tillot and Drury. On the East is the cypher 'M' and the emblem of a pot of lilies for St. Mary. On the North is 'DRURY". S. porch c.1290 with later roof dated 1632. N. aisle dated 1514 with inscriptions on buttresses:- "WE PRAY YOU TO REMEMBER US THAT CAUSYDE YE YLE TO BE MADE THUS." "DNS JOHES SMYTH LE CURATOR ISTIUS ECCLESIAE WLMS---" latter part illegible. The South aisle is similar but not dated. Both have pierced parapets. 15C. clerestorey with fine hammer beam roof with recumbent figures holding emblems, chalice, crown etc., all decapitated. Modern chancel roof, plaintiles. Slate nave roof. Very fine pews wtih traceried ends and backs, poppy heads, buttressed ends with former figures cut off. Brasses to Sir Robert Drury and his wife who died 1400 and 1405. There is also a mural to a later Sir Robert Drury who died 1623. 14C. octagonal font. traceried sides.