Monument record ARW 039 - Erwarton Bay

Early Saxon fish trap post alignments and other post settings visible at low tides.

Full Description

Various small posts mostly aligned N-S but other isolated posts to both E and W of feature. On low (ish) water mark, line consists of densely packed (in places) rows of diagonally set sticks with occasional larger round posts. Another collection of sticks appearing almost like wattle and line of bigger posts also visible heading to river. Large jug handle found just 5m NW of area. S1
2008-9: surveyed and part excavated by William Fletcher (see ARW 063 entry) demonstrating linear alignments were fish traps and also identifying semi-circular setting to E. Radiocarbon dates for alignments were between 530AD and 800AD, for semi-circular setting 15th century.
For details see ARW 063.