Monument record IPS 412 - 1-3 St Peter's Street (Site of Lord Curzon's House), Ipswich, (IAS 4310).

Large deposit of predominantly human bone found under the floor of a Victorian cellar.

Full Description

2002: Archaeological monitoring of groundwork associated with the development of 1-3 St. Peter's Street, Ipswich, revealed a moderately large deposit of predominately human bone under the floor of a Victorian cellar. It is presumed these are from burials disturbed when the cellar was originally dug in the ?1860s. 1-3 St Peter's Street is the former site of Lord Curzon's house, an early 16th century mansion. The mansion was later used by the bishops of Norwich and from 1666, during the time of the Second Dutch War, housed a hospital for wounded navy seamen. Analysis of the bone has revealed skeletal injuries, including at least one sword cut, suggesting this bone deposit is probably associated with the hospital phase of the site. No medieval or earlier burial grounds are known to exist on or near this site (S1).

See also (S2-S5).

[letter, number] refers to mentions in the Suffolk Council Archaeological Service Ipswich Documentary Card index, (S6)
Mentioned 16th Century
Elephant and Castle Inn,