Monument record CAC 030 - St Peter's Road, Carlton Colville, (Prehistoric).

Evaluation trenches revealed two areas of interest.

Full Description

March 2003: Evaluation trenches revealed two areas of interest. The first contained a possible buried soil with artefacts from Mes to IA. (?possibly mainly EBA). A second area revealed feastures of probable Preh and LSax date.
Six trenches were laid out to investigate this site, all revealed features. Modern disturbances were encountered at both the NW and SE ends of the site, Despite a considerable degree of recent earth movement along the frontage of St Peter's Road, one pit of possible Early Saxon or medieval date survived. A series of undated features were encountered in the S corner of the site. Considerable areas in the N and W of the site could not be evaluated due to standing buildings and yard surfaces (S1).
Open area excavation followed - details O/S.