Monument record BUT 032 - Rectangular enclosure and possible moat, visible as earthworks.

Summary

The earthworks of rectangular enclosure and/or moat of probable medieval date, south side of which is formed by watercourse. Finds in the area include substantial amounts of medieval pottery, in particular that dating to the thirteenth century pottery (BUT 009, BUT 026-7, BUT 005), but also later post medieval material (BUT 010).

Earthwork of rectangular enclosure, south side formed by watercourse, possible moat (S1).

November 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The earthworks of a rectangular enclosure, previously recorded as a possible moat, are visible on aerial photographs (S2-S3). The earthworks sit within a wider area of cropmarks and earthworks also of probable medieval date (BUT 086). Although the ditches of this enclosure are reasonably broad, they do not seem distinct enough from the surrounding drainage ditches and other earthwork ditches visible within the area. Although the size, shape and slightly raised appearance of the enclosure would suggest that it performed a function greater than drainage.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 25th November 2015.