Monument record HEV 002 - Ditched enclosure system, Heveningham Park

Full Description

Extensive system of ditched enclosures, probably Med ? manor site noted in Heveningham Park by St Joseph AP. Surface finds in Laxfield Museum. Excavation by SAU 1975 (S1).
Excavation took place on a site within a complex of earthworks, since ploughed out, discovered by aerial photography and interpreted as a Med hamlet. An area 900 square m was stripped and revealed a cobbled yard and a series of drainage and boundary ditches. On one side of the yard there were the remains of three buildings, one of clay lump or cobb construction with a hearth and two others of sleeper beam construction. The date range of the settlement was C13 - C15 (S2).