Monument record MNL 553 - Mildenhall Warren; Mildenhall Woods

Mildenhall rabbit warren, possibly established by 1247-8.

Full Description

Mildenhall Warren, established by 1247-8 - note in discussion of the rabbit industry Gransden notes 'The Mildenhall accounts for the year from 17 Oct 1247 to 11 Oct 1248 record receipt of 15s from the warren.' (S1)
Line of some boundaries, especially to S, not known.

The cellarer of Bury Abbey was receiving income from Mildenhall Warren by 1323. After the Dissolution it was owned consecutively by the Bacon, North and Bunbury families (S2).

2010: The Breckland Society's survey of The Warrens of Breckland identified perimeter banks and warren lodge. Low banks survive along the northern perimeter and there are traces along the southern perimeter parallel to the Bury Road. Those on the eastern boundary have disappeared under later gravel workings and on the western boundary have been obliterated by the modern road systems. Trapping banks are marked on the 1807 Enclosure Map in the north-east corner but are not visible on the ground. The enclosure map shows the warren of 1,066 acres (S2) (S3)(S4).

For summary and external banks see MNL 485.
For internal bank see MNL 484