Monument record FEX 209 - Land to the rear of 276 High Street, Walton

Summary

Two visits made to observe foundation trench - a small quantity of pottery C12-14 coarseware and C15-C16 glazed red earthenware, peg tile (Pmed) and clay pipe was found residually occurring in a garden soil deposit.

Full Description

2004: Following an application (C/03/2105) to build two dwellings - two visits made to observe c.50m of foundation trench opened under proposed building footprints. A small quantity of pottery C12-14 coarseware and C15-C16 glazed red earthenware, peg tile (Pmed) and clay pipe was found residually occurring in a garden soil deposit that covered the whole site (S1).