Monument record LKH 001 - Bramwell Meadow; Robin Hanseys (1995) (Rom) (AND BACKLOG)

Extensive Roman site.

Full Description

Extensive site over (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). Finds include:-
Circa 1954: (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) kiln remains and sherds of pink (shell?) gritted ware, exposed by deep ploughing; (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) similar pottery `with sherds of castor ware' (S1).
By 1955: `(see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)' at least two other kilns exposed by deep ploughing (S2)(S4).
By 1966: cut off channel excavated along S part of site.
1978:(see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)(?) kiln excavated by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s), pottery (from kiln) almost entirely shell filled, no definite wasters but baked clay fragments very similar to shell filled fabric. Other finds of pottery include some `foreign' colour coats, Samian & micaceous ware and a pottery face mask. Not clear if this one of above kilns or separate one (S3)(R1).
For further details see G Briscoe archive. Details of excavation of `kilns 2 & 3' in Briscoe archive (S5).
1994-1995: Metal detector finds by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) on `Robin Hanseys' include Colchester derivative double lug (Harlow) type brooch and 8 C4 bronze coins. Details & drawing in (S6).
2001: Large dragonesque brooch . Details and drawings in (S7).
Also Pal, Neo, BA & IA.