Monument record LKH 014 - Sahara Field; Lakenheath Airfield

Full Description

Extensive pottery scatter over approximately half a mile within an area of multi-period site, LKH 070. A concentration of Beaker pottery within this scatter is separately treated as site LKH 013.
Three main scatters mapped by Briscoe (S1), centred on:
1. TL 7330 8290
2. TL 7335 8310
3. Tl 7312 8339
An area within the first scatter was excavated by A Graham C Gordon and A S R Gell in 1934-1935 and 1937, at approximately TL 7342 8290 (S1). 13 pits were excavated, producing pottery sherds, flint flakes, animal bones and fire- fractured red pebbles, also three broken quern stones (material not specified)(S2). Pottery includes LIA `S' profile forms and forms with upright rims and high weak shoulders. Also some pedestalled bases in flint- gritted, burnished fabrics. Some finger-nail cabling on top of rims in the West Harling tradition.
Number of excavations also carried out by G Briscoe 1934-1939 in the area of the other two scatters (see maps in (S1) for the location of her trenches). Revealed a number of black patches representing hearths, occupation floors or pits. Contained pottery (including large vessels of sub-biconical form, some rims with finger-nail cabling, as well as LIA forms), bone and antler artefacts (weaving comb, needle weaving tablet, spindle whorl), clay spindle whorl, blue glass bead with white zig-zag ornamentation (S1). For the Beaker pottery found in and around the IA features, see LKH 013.