Monument record KNE 030 - Presumed Roman road.

Presumed line of Roman road between Pakenham and Caistor(?), Norfolk.

Full Description

Presumed line of Roman road between Pakenham and Caistor(?), Norfolk, Margary's road 331 - continuation of 33a (S1).
Note: Alternative route may follow parallel parish boundary slightly to east.

From NRHE Record:
A generally accepted road (from Ixworth north eastward) which looks sound on the map but lacks firm evidence. It is unlikely to have ended at Attleborough, where there is little evidenceof Romano-British occupation, and may have continued to Brampton (which would take it past the Crownthorpe temple). [See OS Linear Archive for bibliography to 1977, air photograph coverage and results of field investigation 1977].