Monument record FLN 062 - Flixton Park Quarry, New Phase 7 (Roman) (Rom)

Summary

Excavation identified a field system, two aisled buildings, two pottery kilns, a multiple burial of four bodies showing signs of a violent death and numerious pits.

Full Description

A rectilinear series of ditches was found to represent a continuation of a field system previously identified to the east. At least two phases of ditch were identified, the first of later Iron Age/Early Roman date and the second of Roman date. Also recorded in this area was a relatively concentrated area of Roman archaeology dating from 1st to 4th centuries. Significant structures/features included two aisled buildings of Late Iron Age/Early Roman date and two pottery kilns. The results from the archaeomagnetic dating of their linings suggested that one of the kilns, that with a single circular pedestal, was last fired at the end of the 1st century or in the first half of the 2nd century, while the second kiln, that with a double pedestal, was last fired between the end of the 3rd century and the first half of the 5th century. However, the included ceramic evidence suggests that the kilns were broadly contemporary, both dating to the 2nd or 3rd century.
One other significant feature was a multiple burial cut into a Late Iron Age/Roman pit. Four bodies, three adults and a sub-adult, had been stacked within a relatively small grave. Detailed analytical examination has suggeted that the individuals were related, and at least one exhibited evidence indicating that they may have met a violent death, with knife marks visible in the throat area. A radiocarbon determination suggests that the grave was also Late Iron Age/Roman in date (S1).