Monument record BNC 075 - Benacre Broad (N decoy pipe); Benacre beach (2005)

Summary

Group of posts (26) seen on beach at Benacre Broad. Unknown date and function but possible pmed decoy pipe.

Full Description

Group of posts (26) seen on beach at Benacre Broad. Unknown date and function. Seen whilst students testing GPS on beach. A week after they were recorded, they had disappeared under a layer of sand. Posts were apparently coppiced poles with some bark still attached. They rose vertically from an old reed bed which had also been exposed and formed a 21.2m long narrowish feature running almost parallel to the waters edge. Posts about 7cm in diameter. Also some horizontal posts in the reed bed. S1
See also BNC 046 for further (possibly the same?) posts in this area.
Possible decoy pipe - Benace Estate had a decoy built in 1880 which was rarely used. 1st ed OS suggest that the posts and this decoy are one and the same. S2
Photographs exist in parish file.
January 2006: further timbers from another set of posts recorded at low water on beach (see BNC 078) and a second (later - not mapped till 1900s) decoy pipe on S side of Benacre Broad - see BNC 077 (S3).
There appears to be some confusion as Payne-Galway states that only one decoy pipe was constructed (in 1880) decoy (see BNC Misc).