Monument record LKH 254 - Lakenheath

Summary

Lakenheath, recorded as a town from circa 1100, a market was granted in 1201 and a further market and fair in 1309.

Area defined on HER map after Hodskinson's 1783 map and after Fenland Survey documentary research (E Martin, forthcoming), including St Mary's Church (LKH 112), Old Hall Yards, (old) Market Place (within Anchor Lane), Grange or Hall Yard, the area of 'The Quay' (for finds of mainly C16-C19 coins and cloth seals see LKH 181), Mutford & South Greens, Camping & Conygar Closes and the Clunch Pit (LKH 151).
Note group of Med sites outside defined town envelope but clearly closely related include windmill mound (LKH 129), causeway across Turf Fen to Undley (LKH 163), 'Maidscross' site (LKH 043); prolific artefact scatters including, to the south-west LKH 057 & a possible fair site (LKH 130); to the south LKH 103; to the east LKH 188 & LKH 180 ('Fifty field'); and to the north LKH 176-179, LKH 087 & LKH 027.