Monument record WRW 028 - Probable post medieval boundary banks, The Kings Forest

Summary

Sections of earthwork bank, of a probable post medieval date have been recorded from field visits and are visible on visualised lidar data. The banks probably relate to the edges of C19th (?) plantation as mapped in 1880s and later.The monument polygon has been amended to correlate with the location of the features from the visualised lidar data.

Full Description

Large bank with a slighter one coming off at the end, forming an 'L' shape. The larger bank is 15-30m broad and runs from compartment 4182, 4189 and 4194 getting broader towards the south. A second parallel bank 10m to west, 5-8m high, 0.5m high. These banks represent Elchamps Pantation on the 2nd edition OS map. The smaller bank is 2.5m wide, 0.4m high and runs the full width of compartment 4194 (S1).

Probably marking edges of C19th (?) plantations as mapped in 1880s and later. Earlier maps not checked.

September 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Sections of earthwork bank, most likely post medieval in date, are seen on visualised lidar data (S2). The above bank sections have been recorded as part of WRW 089 along with further banks identified by this survey. The monument polygon has been amended to correlate with the location of the features from the visualised lidar data.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 11th September 2019.