Monument record WRW 030 - Two parallel earthwork banks, The Kings Forest, Wordwell

Summary

2 large banks running parallel to each other, although one is half the length of the other. The sections of earthwork bank can be seen on visualised lidar data and most likely relate to post medieval boundary banks. The monument polygons have been updated to correlate with the features position on the visualised lidar data.

Full Description

1998: Rapid earthwork survey identified 2 large banks running parallel to each other. One is 9m wide, 0.4m high and continues into compartments 4177 to the south and 4160 (not surveyed) to the north. In 4160 the bank runs for 5m before cornering 9 degrees to the west, the bank then continues to the edgo of the area 4160c. The other bank is half the length and runs on the western edge of compartment 4166, 3.5m wide, 0.6m high (S1).
Undated but probably Post Med field boundaries.

July 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Sections of earthwork bank, most likely post medieval in date, are seen as earthworks on visualised lidar data (S2). The sections of bank centred at TL 8300 7533 most likely relate to a former post medieval boundary. The eastern bank centred at TL 8317 7533 may have related to a further post medieval boundary, a modern boundary or a product of modern forestry. The banks are not seen on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (S3). The monument polygons have been updated to correlate with the features position on the visualised lidar data.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 11th July 2019