Monument record COP 011 - Eight Elms Farm

Full Description

January 2006: Late Bronze Age hoard, metal detected and excavated, consisting of 60 (+ 2 possibly modern) pieces weighing circa 13 kilos. Finds of 5 socketed axes (3 complete- 1 squashed, & 2 fragments); 1 incomplete leaf-shaped dagger; 1 bucket/cauldron (?) fragment and 53 'ingot' fragments. Also 1 disc and 1 socketed tube (both unstratified) which may be modern. Summary details in (S1). Excavation report (S2).
Reported as treasure & sent to BM for cleaning and analysis - details to follow (S3). Details in (S4).
Found on slope overlooking (& circa 340m from) tributary of River Stour.