Monument record BRD 196 - Elongated mound of uncertain date and function

Summary

A long, low mound, of unknown date and function, was identified as an earthwork during a field visit. It is also visible on aerial photographs and on imagery from a 2015 lidar survey. It has been tentatively interpreted as a possible pillow mound, related to medieval to post medieval warrening, or even a Neolithic long barrow. However, its appearance on the aerial sources suggests that it may be of more recent, and even natural origin. As the lidar survey was flown relatively recently, it is likely that the earthwork still survives.

Full Description

Long, low mound, possibly pillow mound or long barrow, circa 40m by 14m and up to 1m high. Cycle track running along length. Low curving bank from N end (possibly connected to relatively recent plantation).
N of larger cirular mound BRD 195, with smaller mound nearby and in-between the two. See notated sketch map in parish file (S1).
Identified & reported by Paul McCreath of Forestry Commission while felling former belt of pine trees.

May 2018. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The elongated mound described above is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs (S2), and on imagery from a recent lidar survey (S3). It has been interpreted as a possible pillow mound, presumably relating to medieval to post medieval warrening, or even a long barrow. However, its appearance on the aerial sources suggest that it may be of more recent, mundane, and even natural origin. Its northern ‘arm’ appears to be part of a former bank bordering the ride to the north. This latter appears to be of relatively recent, probably 20th century origin and has not been mapped. The ground surface across the whole area is very uneven, with evidence of former quarrying, and perhaps natural scouring and dune formation. As both pillow mounds and long barrows are extremely rare (perhaps non-existent) in this part of Breckland, it is most likely that this mound is in part of natural and in part of recent man-made origin. As the lidar survey was flown relatively recently, it is likely that the earthwork still survives. See too adjacent sites BRD 195 and BRD 306.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 10th May 2018.