Monument record CAM 043 - 'The island' Marstons pit

Summary

Evaluation and monitoring identified a low level of activity on the site in the Iron Age period, dispersed over a broad area.

Evaluation, 1.01ha, a few scattered features thought to be prehistoric (S1).
An archaeological monitoring of topsoil stripping was carried out on an area within Marston's Pit, Cavenham Heath Quarry, Cavenham, following an evaluation which indicated the presence of prehistoric features. Two more pits were identified, with fills indicating a low level of domestic occupation and containing Iron Age pottery. Together with the features seen in the evaluation, they are a further indication of a low level of activity on the site in the Iron Age period, dispersed over a broad area (S2).