Monument record BNL 028 - 'Near Saxmundham'

Summary

NOTE - confidential location. May 2006: Ewart Park phase Late Bronze Age hoard metal detected over circa 100m area. Finds consist of 60 small fragments: 2 sword; 4 spearhead; 10 socketed axe (3 decorated); 9 unknown bronze objects; 32 ingot & 3 other (non-metal?).

NOTE - confidential location (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s).
May 2006: Ewart Park phase Late Bronze Age hoard metal detected over circa 100m area. Finds consist of 60 small fragments: 2 sword; 4 spearhead; 10 socketed axe (3 decorated); 9 unknown bronze objects; 32 ingot & 3 other (non-metal?). For summary see (S1).
Submitted to British Museum under Treasure reference 2006/T324. Not claimed - returned to finder.
2013: given to Aldeburgh Museum.