Monument record ARG 003 - Probably Bronze Age round barrow, Aldringham Common

Summary

A probable Bronze Age round barrow survives as an earthwork on Aldringham Common. It has been visited on the ground and is visible on aerial photographs.

Full Description

Tumuli ... another is on "The Walks", Aldringham Common to the west of the railway line (S1). Aldringham Common was known as Thorpe Common (cf Hodskinson's 1783 map).
Remains of tumulus good. Cut into on SE (as shown on OS survey) to form a natural bunker for golf course, but otherwise untouched (OS 1951).
A truncated grass and gorse covered mound. The SE quadrant has been dug to form a golf sand trap but the centre of the mount is intact. Probably a mutilated tumulus (OS 1970) (S2).
Position, beside path on golf course. Scrub, gorse and small tree. Mound height 1.10m, mound diameter 22.5m (S3).
Scheduled October 1993: `Bowl barrow, situated on edge of a belt of rough ground on Thorpeness Golf Course and visible as an earthen mound which covers a circular area with a maximum diameter of 27m. It stands to a height of 1.1m at the centre but appears flatter on the N-W side, where it is c.0.4m in height. Approximately 15% of the area of the mound is occupied by a sand bunker which has been dug into the S-E side of the barrow. The upcast forms a crescent shaped ridge, c. 0.4m in height on the N-W lip of the bunker, augmenting the mound at this point to a total height of c. 1.5m

May 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The probable Bronze Age round barrow described above is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs (S5). During the Second World War it was cut into by a slit trench (part of ARG 017).
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 15th May 2015.