Monument record ARG 004 - Chapel of St Mary, Thorpe

Chapel.

Chapel.
1477: mention of 'chapel of St Mary of Thorpe'.
1783: mapped and notated as `ruins' by Hodskinson. Chapelry of Snape Priory. Dates of demolition disputed earliest being 1500. Ruins dismantled 1820 and site ploughed.
1870: 'some remains of a church or chapel, but the whole has been removed except a very small portion. Situated in a field opposite Mr Nunn's farm' (R1).
Skeletons (at least two) found in E-W graves in gas mains trench at Thorpeness almshouses. Locals report further indications of cemetery in adjacent gardens. No dating evidence. Information from Ipswich Museum 1980. 13 September 1990: Two further skeletons in gas pipe trench (S2) ? site visit by Tom Loader.
1997: A documentary search established without doubt the location of the Chapel of St Mary but it was not possible to determine the extent of the graveyard. The report concluded that the site of the Dolphin Inn lies outside the area of the graveyard (S4)..
Also see Misc.