Poorly Located Monument record SBN 109 - Stoke-by-Nayland General

Summary

Ongoing (?) field-walking survey of parish since 1987, supervised by Mark Pearce of Nottingham University. Formerly recorded as SBN MISC

Full Description

1987-1996? Field-walking survey of parish since 1987, supervised by Mark Pearce of Nottingham University (S1, S2).

By 1996 circa 13% of parish covered (by 10% sampling transects) - summary in (S2).

This appears to be a relic place-holder record for the entire survey (multiple fields across the parish) which does not appear to have been inputted into the HER satisfactorily. It is uncertain to which location or locations the finds records refer, (S3).

Formerly recorded as SBN MISC