Monument record ERL 142 - Roman features at Thunderbird Way, RAF Lakenheath

Summary

Ditches, soil layer and pottery found during monitoring for additional car parking at Thunderbird Way, RAFL

Full Description

2005: Monitoring of toposil stripping identified four ditches and one pit of mid-late Roman date preserved beneath a former soil horizon. The finds assemblage included several sherds of pottery and a large fragment of puddingstone quern. The features are clearly contemporary with features found in previous monitorings in the street and help to demonstrate the presence of a continuous band of Iron Age/Roman settlement and track and field systems, extending for c.1km along the fen edge. (S1)