Monument record ADT 067 - The Shrubbery

Summary

Cropmark of possible faint ring ditch or circular enclosure circa 50m in diameter. One, possibly two ring ditches, albeit a much smaller one, has been recorded in this approximately location (ADT 095). It is feasible that the cropmarks relate to the same site and the size has been overestimated. However without knowing which CUCAP photograph this site was identified on, it is hard to be certain.

Cropmark of possible faint ring ditch circa 50m in diameter (S1).

April 2016. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
One, possibly two ring ditches, albeit a much smaller one, has been recorded in this approximately location (ADT 095). It is feasible that the cropmarks relate to the same site and the size has been overestimated. However without knowing which CUCAP photograph (S1) this site was identified on, it is hard to be certain.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 20th April 2016.