Monument record IKL 159 - Large Earthwork Bank, Kings Forest, West Stow

Summary

Large earthwork bank, circa 1.5m high, visible in forest ride and running N-S into destumped compartments on either side. Shown on 1880s OS map as field boundary (or bank?) from TL 7854 7254 (where it turns west) to TL 7984 7336 & then possibly across heath to N to TL 7913 7372.

construction date unknown.

1998: Rapid earthwork survey identified part of this bank. It is a low bank which runs NW-SE, 10m wide by 1.5m high. Marks the southern edge of a belt of trees on 2nd edition OS 1904, aligned with boundary between 4005b and 4005c. Two banks are perpendicular to this bank, one north and one south (See IKL 136) (S2).