Monument record WSW 078 - Earthwork boundary bank, Brandonroad Heath, North Stow; Kings Forest

Summary

Large low bank 15m wide by up to 1m high. Approximately marks W edge of Brandonroad Heath on 1880s & 1904 OS maps. The bank can be seen on visualised lidar data and is most likely post medieval in date.

Full Description

Large low bank 15m wide by up to 1m high, runs NW-SE along a track edge, ground lower to eastern side, fades out to north.. Approximately marks W edge of Brandon road Heath on 1880s & 1904 OS maps (S1).

July 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A large earthwork bank, most likely post medieval in date, can be seen on visualised lidar data (S2). The bank most likely relates to a boundary mapped on the Frist Edition Ordnance Survey map (S3) and is most likely post medieval in date. The bank has been previously recorded by field visits (see above) and is cut by a modern forestry track.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 10th July 2019.