Monument record LCS 170 - Sizewell

Former town/township of Sizewell. A market was recorded in Sizewell in 1237.

Full Description

Former town/township of Sizewell. A market was recorded in Sizewell in 1237. For former church of St Nicholas see LCS Misc (MSF14156). In 1524 the number of taxpayers in Sizewell (33) was greater than in Leiston (40) yet by 1674 only 6 households are recorded whereas there were 46 in Leiston (S3).
Also note a free chapel (see LCS Misc, MSF14157) was recorded in 1546 and as being built for the ease of the people 'on the sea banckes, where the inhabitants be alwayes ready to kepe watche and warde for the defence and saftie of the same Towne and countrye.' (VCH Suffolk, vol II, p30). Probably on edge of town area.
Note: Anthony Breen 'is close to being able to offer a near complete history of Sizewell from the mid fifteenth century onwards'. He also has prepared preliminary maps reconstructing parts of the late medieval landscape in particular the area of the chapel … [and] can also date the abandonement of various properties.' He advises that 'the post medieval township collapsed in a very brief space of time' (S2).
Production of his report will be included in an outstanding (2013) SCCAS post excavation report of the 'Rosary Field for the Greater Gabbard Windfarm' (probably under LCS 148 or LCS 150).
Presumably mostly lost to coastal erosion (see O/S report by Breen for details) but temporarily plotted on HBSMR mapping as centred on area of present Sizewell (which includes Victorian look-out station LCS 166).