Monument record BDG 009 - Large Roman artefact scatter of pottery, coins and brooches

Summary

Scatter of pottery, coins and brooches found metal detecting and further metalwork, pottery and tile and a few tesserae in later excavation.

Full Description

Scatter of pottery, coins and brooches found metal detecting (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)(S1).
Small trial trench exposed fragmentary rough cobbled area with dark soil over boulder clay. Pottery includes samian, mortarium, one sherd late shell gritted, West Stow type stamped sherd : probable C1-C4 range. Small amount of tile and a few coarse tesserae (S2).
Surface finds include denarii of Antoninus Pius and C4 coins circa AD 324 - 360, Colchester derivative brooches and enamelled plate brooch, bronze pin, c17/c18th tap handle (S1)
17th/18th tap handle (Bronze), found at same time, interpreted as tap handle on 10/1/2002
Also IA pottery, Mes flints, Lneo-BA flints (put under BA). Also a few Med sherds (probably relate to BDG 003) (S2).