Monument record BRK 119 - Alderson Lake, Needham Market, (Barking?), (Palaeolithic).

Summary

Pit dug in 1972 between Bosmere and the railway, Rhinoceros bones found below water level. Levallois Tortoise core flake found in gravel scree. For details see Wymer.

Full Description

1971-1972?: A pit was dug in 1972 between Bosmere and the railway in Barking parish. The operator of the mechanical excavator said that rhinoceros bones had been found below the water level, in a clay or peat beneath the gravel, retained by owner of the pit.

1972? In the gravel scree of the pit the distal end of a very large, broad thin flake, rolled and stained a matt brown. Although the platform is missing, this flake has been struck off a Levallois tortoise core.

Details in (S1, S2)