Monument record KSS 080 - Land at Kessingland Primary School, Field Lane, Kessingland (BA)

Summary

Evaluation and excavation identifed part of a Middle Bronze Age ditched enclosure or field system and a small but important group of domestic pottery together with worked flints and three cylindrical loomweights.

Full Description

The evaluation identified two ditches, one provisionally dated Bronze Age another containing both prehistoric and Roman pottery. Prehistoric occupation is thought likely to be in the vicinity as a result of this work (S1).

Part of a Middle Bronze Age ditched enclosure or field system was identified in the northern part of the site and traced into the grounds of the neighbouring school. The associated finds assemblage includes a small but important group of domestic pottery together with worked flints and three cylindrical loomweights, all indicative of occupation in the immediate area. Carbonised residues on the interiors of two pot sherds have provided calibrated radiocarbon dates of between 1420 and 1260 BC. A small pit or posthole inside the postulated enclosure and three similar features located outside the enclosed area also contained Middle Bronze Age pottery and represent the only evidence for activity contemporary with the enclosure / field system. Two of the pits/postholes contained moderate to high densities of emmer or spelt wheat grains (S2).