Monument record BUN 091 - Medieval pit and two post-medieval pig burials, Honeypot Meadow, Bungay

Summary

A large medieval pit and three undated pits, two of which contained pig burials which were possibly post-medieval.

Full Description

2010: An archaeological evaluation revealed four features: a large medieval pit was located at the northern end of the trench, while a small undated pit and two, possibly post-medieval, pits containing pig burials lay towards the southern end of the trench. The good condition of the bone in a sandy acidic environment suggested that the pig burials were reasonably recent, although they may have been buried prior to the 19th century, when the area was used for timber yards, before being used as a bowling club/tennis court in the 20th century (S1).
Subsequent monitoring did not reveal any other archaeological features or finds (S2).