Farmstead record WGD 028 - Farmstead: Wingfield Green Farm

Summary

Wingfield Green Farm, Wingfield. 17th century farmstead and farmhouse with converted buildings. Regular courtyard L-shaped plan formed by working agricultural buildings. The farmhouse is set away from the yard. Partial loss (less than 50%) of the traditional farm buildings. Located within a village

Full Description

The 19th C brick façade of the grade II listed farmhouse conceals a timber framed structure of the 17th C. It preserves its original internal structure, with its central hall flanked on the north by a cross passage and twin service rooms, and on the south by a chimney and parlour. The roof was raised and re-built in the 19th C. A service lean-to was added to the rear, creating a L shaped ground plan.

A contemporary, three bay, timber-framed barn: both gables were re-built in the 19th C. The rear N elevation retains original studwork and significant amounts of wattle and daub infill and external render. A roof of wind-braced purlins remains largely in tact, complete with original tie-beam braces. Its steep pitch suggests that it was originally designed for thatch.

The easternmost stable dates to the 17th C. It is a timber-framed structure, retaining evidence of original windows with 'diamond' mullions. The building is truncated towards the west, and was refaced in 19th C brick to match the barn.

The westernmost stable is a reconstruction of the early 19th C, with brick front elevation and timber-framed rear.

Despite various alterations, it is rare to find complete groups of early- 17th C farm buildings, and so, in this respect, the complex is of considerable historic interest.