Building record HGH 038 - United Reformed Church, Haughley

1835/1943 Church; mid-19th C vestry; 20th C alterations

Full Description

Redundant Church built either 1835 or 1843 as a daughter establishment of the congretional church in neighbouring Stowmarket. There is no evidence for a burial ground. It was designed as a timbered structure with external render but was cased in red-brick in the 20th C. the original arched windows have also been lost. The N entrance porch and panelled benches, which are a fine example of their type, with raised tiers flanking the entrance for children, still survive.

The building is too heavily altered to merit listing: a small vestry was added in the 19th C and then replaced by the present example in 1995. another detached wooden hall was also added to the rear in 1932, to accommodate Sunday school and other ancillary activities. This structure is also of insufficient age and rarity to warrant listing or retention (S1).

Monitoring of footing trenches identified no archaeological finds or features, with only the natural boulder clay being exposed (S2).