Monument record BSE 329 - Eastgate Nursery

Summary

Evaluation identified two ditches, a series of pits, deposits associated with the Abbey Precinct wall and possible floor surfaces.

Full Description

2008: The results of this DBA suggest that the PDA is in an area of high archaeological potential and was part of the Abbey's outer precinct. The PDA adjoins and is part of the Abbey of St Edmund, a site of international significance. The site lies with the area of high archaeological importance, defined in the Replacement St Edmundsbury Borough Local Plan 2016 (Appendix B). The topographic location of the PDA adjacent to the historic river crossing of the main eastern route into Bury St Edmunds has a high potential for medieval settlement along the road frontage. The documentary evidence indicates that tanning and associated activities took place within the PDA. The well preserved evidence of the early post medieval tanning industry found at BSE 292 suggests that any material found within the PDA would be equally prolific and possibly even better preserved due to a lack of later development within the PDA. The location of the PDA close to the river within the floodplain significantly, increases the potential for waterlogged material or environmental evidence to survive.
For a report on the outer precinct of Aug 2009 by Glyn Coppack and an archaeological assessment of Sept 2009 by RD Carr see parish file.

2009: An archaeological evaluation was carried out on land adjacent to Eastgate Street and Minden Close and identified two ditches, a series of large pits (one containing a deposit of horn cores), two smaller pits, deposits associated with the Abbey Precinct wall and possible floor surfaces. The majority of these features have been spot-dated to the mid-12th and 14th centuries, whilst only one ditch was dated to the post-medieval period (S2).