Monument record STN 084 - High Lodge Visitor Centre ducting trench and payment kiosk, Santon Downham

Summary

Monitoring of ducting trench revealed a prehistoric buried soil layer, three prehistoric ditches, a prehistoric oven/kiln and various undated ditches thought to relate to the medieval rabbit warren.

Full Description

Monitoring of 900m of ducting trench. This revealed a prehistoric buried soil layer, three prehistoric ditches, a prehistoric oven/kiln and various undated ditches thought to relate to the medieval rabbit warren (S1).