Monument record WSH 016 - IP8 development, London Road, Pinewood

Summary

Evaluation and excavation revealed two large undated quarry pits, and field boundaries dating to the medieval or later periods.

Full Description

An evaluation comprising 21 trial trenches was undertaken in advance of development proposals, revealing two large curvilinear ditches, tentatively interpreted as the remains of a prehistoric ring ditch with a internal diameter of 20m. A small quantity of pottery was recovered from the fills of the ditch but did not provide conclusive dating evidence (S1).

A targeted excavation was undertaken to investigate the ditched features revealed during evaluation. Excavation revealed two large quarry pits and three ditches. The quarry pits contained only limited dating evidence, with pottery providing a terminus post quem of AD720-850, while the ditches are likely to represent medieval or later field boundaries (S2).

Descriptions of flint flakes are broad, dating to a specific period bracket is ill-advised. However, they may be Mesolithic, based on details of discovery, (S3).