Monument record IPS 500 - University Campus, Ipswich, (IAS 6605).

Summary

Evaluation and monitoring revealed only natural silting and reclamation deposits and the remains of a Post-Medieval cellar fronting onto Fore Street.

2006: Desk Based Assessment, (S1,S2).

2007: Two linear evaluation trenches were excavated in advance of the proposed University Campus Suffolk development. The trenches revealed natural silting and reclamation deposits in excess of 3m, overlaying grey rivers silts indicating of salt marsh and tidal mudflats. Other than the remains of a post-medieval cellar fronting Fore Street, no significant archaeological features were noted in either trench. An earlier quay wall had been anticipated, but was found to be heavily disturbed by the foundation of a 1950s silo structure. No deposits of archaeological interest were encountered during subsequent monitoring of foundations, (S3).

2007: Palaeoenvironmental Survey, (S4).

See also (S5, S6, S7).