Monument record IPS 636 - Brookes Hall, Westwood Avenue, Ipswich, (IAS 8020).

Summary

Brooke's Hall and associated buildings and gardens with remains of possible rectilinear moat to SW (& surrounding the hall ?) as shown on 1845 Tithe map ofSt Matthew's, White's 1867 & OS 1880s maps (others not checked).

Full Description

Brook's Hall and associated buildings and gardens with remains of possible rectilinear moat to South West (and surrounding the hall ?) as shown on White's 1867 & OS 1880s maps (others not checked). The remains of the grounds of Brooke's Hall, located on the north side of the Norwich Road. This consists of a row of ancient horse chestnuts. A former pond, possibly part of a moat associated with the Hall; dried up in the late 1880s. The house was dismantled and moved to South Cheriton, Somerset, in 1936 (S2) and the grounds were split when Valley Road was built in the 1920s. The manor was originally held by Sir Anthony Wingfield (c. 1488-1552) and was inherited by his wife, the sister of John de Vere, 4th earl of Oxford. It became reduced over the years and by 1837 consisted of possibly a single range of the former manor.

Brook Hall is also illustrated on 1845 Tithe Map, St Matthew's - this includes house, garden, outbuildings, and the rectilinear pond surrounding the hall. Behind the hall within the rectilinear pond area is the Emperor Public House and yards owned and occupied by Trew John. There is also a long triangular pond adjacent to Norwich road (S4).

Includes area of IPS 289 (reused Roman tile and septaria in possible high status site of 11th-13th century with medieval pottery). Now partly built over (Westwood Avenue and Valley Road).