Farmstead record HEN 013 - Farmstead: Brook House Farm (Broadgreen Farm)

Summary

Brook House Farm (Broadgreen Farm), Henley. 17th century farmstead and 19th century farmhouse with converted buildings. Loose courtyard four-sided plan formed by working agricultural buildings. The farmhouse is detached facing side on to the yard. Partial loss (less than 50%) of the traditional farm buildings and the farmhouse. Located within a loose farmstead cluster.

2008: Brook House Farm is one of two farmsteads which define the extent of a medieval green in
the north-eastern corner of Henley parish, and until recently was known as Broadgreen Farm.
For this reason alone it forms an historically important feature in the local landscape. The layout of the scattered group of farm buildings has changed little since the tithe survey of 1838, and represents a rare example of a traditional Suffolk farm complex. Most groups this kind were wholly or substantially rebuilt to achieve greater unity and efficiency during the agricultural revolution of the mid-19th century, but the only concession to the new fashion in this instance was the provision of uniform pantiled roofs.
The buildings include an 18th century timber-framed granary of unusual form (probably with a neathouse on its lower storey) and an early-19th century detached stable with hay rack and loft. The only individual structure of sufficient age and rarity to merit listing at grade II is themid-17th century timber-framed barn which adjoins the pond in the south-eastern corner of the site. Originally extending to three bays with a central entrance its walls contain curved and exceptionally massive curved primary braces that are without parallel in my experience. The barn was extended to the south by one bay and re-roofed in the 18th century, but remains an impressive survival nonetheless. A series of apotropaic (evil-averting) circular symbols on the internal plaster of its porch are also of historic value (S1).

2011: A historic asset assessment was undertaken in advance of proposals for conversion. The farm comprises a scattered group of farm buildings, which is little changed since the tithe survey of 1838, and represents a rare example of a traditional farm complex, located on the edge of a medieval green. The buildings include an 18th century timber-framed granary (probably with a neathouse on its lower storey), a combined cart lodge and sheltershed, an early 19th century detached stable with hay rack and loft, and an mid 17th century timber-framed barn with the later addition of a lean-to stable. The barn retains a gault brick threshing floor, and despite being extended by one bay to the south and reroofed in the 18th century, is a good survival. A series of apotrophaic markings were recorded on the internal plaster of the porch of the barn (S2).

Brook House Farm (Broadgreen Farm), Henley. 17th century farmstead and farmhouse with converted buildings. Loose courtyard four-sided plan formed by working agricultural buildings. The farmhouse is detached facing side on to the yard. Partial loss (less than 50%) of the traditional farm buildings and the farmhouse. Located within a loose farmstead cluster (S3-8).