Monument record CDD 068 - Cedars Park, Stowmarket to Baylham Pumping Station, Anglian Water pipeline (phase 2) (Rom)

Summary

Excavation identified a number of residual and unstratified artefacts and undated features possibly of Roman date.

Full Description

Excavation identified surprisingly little evidence for Roman activity on the site. None of the features could be dated with certainty to the Roman period and only a small number of residual and unstratified artefacts (mostly of 2nd to 4th-century date) were recovered. A possible hollow-way might have had Roman origins, although it contained early medieval pottery in its upper fill. A ditch, potentially on the same alignment as Roman road BRK 004 on the opposite side of the River Gipping, contained the (as yet undated) burial of a juvenile. However, an overlying fill produced a small amount of early medieval pottery (S1).