Monument record DRK 027 - Drinkstone Hall Farm: Archaeological evaluation

Summary

An archaeological evaluation prior to the construction of an extension which located an earlier phase of the moat present at this site (DRK 001), a wall foundation and a number of finds.

Full Description

An archaeological evaluation was undertaken at Drinkstone Hall, Drinkstone Green, Suffolk, prior to the construction of an extension to the existing 19th century building. Two archaeological features were recorded; one potentially represented an earlier phase of moat (13th century). This was sealed by a layer of re-deposited natural that potentially derived from the excavation of a later, larger moat, the material generated was then used to level the interior of the moated site. The second feature was a shallow wall foundation cut into the layer of re-deposited natural that could potentially be related to an earlier building that previously existed on the site before being demolished during the 19th century.

Also found was some medieval pottery, post-medieval tile, animal bone and oyster shell (S1).