Monument record ADT 076 - Observation post, The Mount, Alderton

Summary

The site of a Royal Observer Corps Cold War monitoring post, which was operational November 1960 until 1991, survives in good condition and is visible on aerial photographs. The Post is located on the former site of a Second World War Diver Strip Battery (BAW 080).

Full Description

Royal Observer Corps Cold War bunker is currently locked and in good condition, some plant overgrowth. Opened Nov 1960, closed Sept 1991.

Artillery Observation Post (S2)

February 2016. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The site of The Cold War Royal Observer Post is visible on aerial photographs and lidar imagery (S3-S5). The Post is located on the former site of a Second World War Diver Strip Battery (BAW 080). The aerial photographs suggest two earthen covered bunkers, with entrances and/or cupulas – although it may be that these are just the visible components of a single underground structure. The mound is still detectable on the recent lidar 2m DTM imagery (S5).
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 16th February 2016.