Monument record RBK 021 - Nitrate Pipeline Excavation, Rushbrooke

Summary

Excavation identified a Grubenhaus two Saxon ditches, later prehistoric pits and post medieval ditches.

Full Description

Fieldwork was carried out prior to and during work to install a pipeline at Rushbrooke Water Treatment works between 2007 and 2008. Monitoring in 2007 (RBK 020) along the pipeline wayleave identified a Saxon sunken-featured building and a series of three ditches, one of which was of Early Saxon date. In 2008 (RBK 021), further monitoring of the pipeline 'launch pits' identified a colluvial deposit only, and an excavation of a further stripped area identified seven pits and five ditches, the majority of which were located towards the south-west end of the site. One of the ditches was of possible Early Anglo- Saxon origin and the remainder were either post-medieval or undated. A cluster of postholes to the north of the ditches contained flint and may be prehistoric. A few other discrete features were also identified, although none contained dateable material (S1).